homeImg8.jpg
[…] This bill creates a situation where sensitive trade secrets and information relating to critical infrastructure could be made public through a ministerial failure to renew. There is no public policy foundation to change the current system. This bill creates a paperwork burden not only on the applicant but also on the state agencies that would be required to re-process applications. It may also result in the inadvertent release of sensitive information relating to critical infrastructure, which (per Public Officers Law § 86) “could jeopardize the health, safety, welfare or security of state, its residents or its economy.”

             Based on the foregoing, Energy Coalition New York respectfully requests that this legislation not receive favorable consideration.